Effective Date: 01-Dec-2021
Last Updated: 11-Jan-2022

Soolong cares about your privacy. We therefore only process data that we need for (the optimization of) our services and treat the information that we have collected about you and your use of our products / services with care. Our privacy policy applies to the use of our webshop www.soolong.com and the services of Soolong that are accessed on it. Soolong is a trade name of Previtality B.V. Where Soolong is written, Previtality B.V. can also be read and vice versa.

The effective date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 01/12/2021, with the publication of a new version, the validity of all previous versions expires.

Data Processing

Everyone who uses a web shop leaves data on the web shop through their browser. In addition, the web shop leaves a number of types of cookies on your device. As soon as we store your (personal) data, we are ‘processor’ of your data. This means that Soolong is responsible for careful handling of your (personal) data. Below you can read which (personal) data Soolong can collect, which cookies are used, what this data is used for and with whom and under which conditions this data can be shared if necessary. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal data you have provided to us.

1. Personal Data

Soolong processes your personal data because you use our products and/or services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Name and address information
  • Phone number
  • Invoice / shipping address
  • Email address
  • Gender

2. Purpose

Soolong processes your (personal) data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services;
  • Be able to manage and execute purchases of products
  • To make this website function better and faster and to tailor it to your preferences.

Soolong does this through the use of cookies and similar technologies whereby a small text file is sent and stored on your computer, tablet and/or mobile when you visit our website. The information stored therein may be sent back to our own secure servers or those of the relevant third parties on your next visit. You can disable the use of ‘cookies’ through your browser settings. However, this may result in a less than optimal functioning of our web shop.

3. Automated decision making

Soolong does not make decisions about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals based on automated processing. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Soolong) sitting between them.

4. How long personal data is kept

Soolong does not keep your (personal) data longer than necessary. Our commitment is to destroy personal data as soon as we no longer need it to achieve our goals.

5. Sharing of personal data with third parties

Soolong will treat your personal data confidentially. We will never sell your information to other parties. Soolong makes personal data available to other parties in exceptional cases, if they are contracted by us and perform services for us or if required by law. In certain cases we use, for example, IT service providers, media agencies, payment partners, shipping partners, who thereby sometimes gain access to the system on which your personal data is processed. In this case, these third parties act as processors for Soolong. In all cases, we ensure that these parties comply with good safeguards on privacy and security of your personal data.

6. Cookies

In order to make this web shop work better and faster and to tailor it to your preferences, certain information regarding your use is collected. We do this through the use of cookies and similar technologies on our webshop. A cookie is a file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone. We use the following cookies on our webshop:

7. Types of Cookies we use

8. Viewing, modifying or deleting data

Many cookies have an expiration date. If an expiration date is set, the cookie is automatically deleted when the expiration date expires. You can also choose to manually delete the cookies before the expiration date has passed. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-in/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored&redirectlocale=en-US

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc

For other browsers, refer to your browser’s manual.

On the web shop

In our webshop you can manage your own data in your account. You can view, change and/or add to the information below:

  • View, modify or supplement name and address information
  • Change, delete or add shipping/billing address;
  • Change Email Address;
  • Online newsletter, subscribe or unsubscribe;
  • View, delete or add favorites;
  • View purchases webshop;
  • Change Password.

Rights

  • You have the right to request access, correction or deletion of your personal data.
  • You have the right to object. This means that you can oppose the use of your (personal) data by Soolong.
  • You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@soolong.nl.
    To ensure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen’s Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks.
  • You have the right to so-called data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. Soolong is not responsible for how the other organization processes this data.
  • You always have the possibility to file a complaint about the use of personal data by Soolong or if you disagree with our decision on a request for access, correction, deletion or opposition. Initially with us so that we can learn from it, but if you are not satisfied with our response, then with the national regulator Authority for Personal Data. You can do so at the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

9. How we secure personal data

Soolong takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service at info@soolong.nl.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Statement. Therefore, please check our Privacy Statement regularly for possible changes to our policy.

10. Contact details

The webshop and the personal data you leave here are managed by Soolong. For questions and comments about our Privacy Statement, please feel free to contact us at info@soolong.nl.

Stay in touch

Sign up now and receive Soolong news!
Keep up to date with our latest products and exclusive offers.

For questions about the use of your personal data by Soolong, please consult our Privacy Statement.